Destination Organic collects and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Personal information includes information relating to you as a subscriber and/or business listing.

Collection of Information

The types of information Destination Organic collects will depend on the nature of your subscription in one or more of the below scenarios:

  • visiting the website
  • subscribing to a newsletter
  • providing feedback or requesting/submittinginformation
  • submitting a business listing

Depending on whether you area subscriber or have a business listing with Destination Organic, the personal information will vary but will ordinarily be a selection of some or all information your name, business name, business address, email address and contact numbers.

Information collected via this website

When you visit the website, a record of your visit is made which records the following:

  • your top level domain name
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the web pages you accessed
  • the documents you downloaded
  • the type of browser you are using, your server address and IP address, on a general and aggregate basis, in order to analyse the performance of the site

This data is used completely anonymously, and helps define users, number of visits and overall website performance, which allows Destination Organic to update and refine the site accordingly.

The Destination Organic website may contain links to other sites for which they are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies applied.

Collection of information in the ordinary course of business

Destination Organic may also collect information in the general course of its business, including your name, address, contact details and business name. This information may be collected through website forms, emails submitted, referrals or any other contact made (i.e. phone calls).

Sensitive information

Destination Organic will only collect sensitive information about you (e.g. information about memberships or other personal interests) with your consent or if the collection is required, authorised or otherwise permitted under Australian law.

If this information is collected and held, the main purpose will be to:

  • compile statistical data and to maintain its database
  • develop/improve its website
  • respond to any email inquiries
  • notify you of any upcoming events information
  • provide you with publications
  • manage quality control
  • manage systems administration
  • for other marketing purposes

Destination Organic will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under Australian law.

If you no longer wish to receive information from Destination Organic, please send an email to the Privacy Officer () advising them so.

Destination Organic may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

  • For any third party events you have signed up to where details have not been/cannot be accessed by that third party
  • For all business listings, public information but no private information will be displayed on your listing page
  • If subjected by law to do so

If Destination Organic engages external service providers for any reason, it will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the APPs when handling your personal information. Destination Organic will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in Destination Organic agreement with them.

Destination Organic will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas related entities comply with the APPs.

Access and amendment requests

If you wish to obtain access to any personal information that we have collected about you, please, make a request in writing to Destination Organic Privacy Officer. A reasonable fee may apply for the provision of this information (ordinarily, an electronic print out or photocopy). Identification may be requested for security.

Destination Organic will take reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any information held by Destination Organic is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, please contact the Privacy Officer.

Requests for access and amendments will be responded to within a reasonable period in accordance with APPs 12 and 13. Destination Organic may refuse a request for access or amendment to personal information in the circumstances outlined in the APPs. If access is refused, a written reason for the refusal will be provided.

Complaints

If you believe that there has been a breach of the APPs, you should make a complaint in writing to Destination Organic Privacy Officer, who will respond to the complaint and confirm if further information or evidence is required. Destination Organic will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation and any steps taken to resolve your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, Destination Organic will advise you of further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Security and retention of records

Destination Organic will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Any data stored will be kept securely in Australia.

This website uses Session Cookies only during log in process in the website. Upon logging out from the website, the Session Cookie is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you, if you were to visit our website at a later date.

Although system security is very important to Destination Organic, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Destination Organic cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive over the internet.

Destination Organic will take all reasonable steps to destroy personal information if it is no longer required, within the allocated time frame.

How to contact Destination Organic

Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time. The Privacy Policy is available to anyone who requests it.

Destination Organic Privacy Officer

E: [email protected]